100GBASE-CWDM4

Arista compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 100G QSFP28 Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Arista compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: 4 Lanes of SMF
  • Optical Budget: 3.5 dB
  • Max. Distance: 2 km with FEC
  • Data Rate: 103.125 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 100G-QSFP28-2-AR

235.13

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, , ,

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

    Arista 100GBASE-CWDM4 is Compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over four parallel pairs of single-mode optical fiber providing four independent optical communication lanes. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 3.5 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 2 km distance with FEC using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Arista 100GBASE-CWDM4 uses 4 x DFB Laser transmitters and 4xPIN Photodiode receivers, operating each lane with speeds of 25.78 Gbps. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Arista 100GBASE-CWDM4 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connector. Arista 100GBASE-CWDM4 support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). Extreme 10405 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Arista 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver with latest platforms of Arista networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Arista platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement and IEEE P802.3ba industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and QSFP28 transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests. For more technical information please refer to the product datasheet in next tab.

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-2 QSFP Datasheet

Arista Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-2. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Arista equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-2-AR, where AR means Arista Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 100G-QSFP28-2 product.

preloader