AFCT-89SFDZ

Avago Compatible AFCT-89SFDZ Single Lambda PAM4 QSFP28 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100G-FR Single Lambda PAM4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Avago Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:1304.5- 1317.5 nm
  • Laser:EML TOSA
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:4 dB
  • Max. Distance:2km
  • Optical Data Rate / Baud Rate:53.125 Gbps
  • Modulation format:PAM4
  • Data Rate:106.25 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤4.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-SL2-AG

746.46

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , ,

Transceiver Type:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-SL2 QSFP28 Datasheet

Avago Compatible AFCT-89SFDZ QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-SL2. When You will order it will be encoded with Avago code and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-SL2-AG, where AG means Avago Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-SL2 product.

# Product Description

AFCT-89SFDZ is Avago Compatible 100G-FR Single Lambda PAM4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber. On the transmission side module converts 4x 25G NRZ (Non-return-to-zero) electrical input channels (each 25.78125Gbps) into 1 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 optical signal using PAM4 modulation with baud rate of 53.125 Gbps. Reversely the opposite is done on the receiving side, module converts 1 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 optical signal into 4x 25G NRZ (Non-return-to-zero) electrical inputs using PAM4 modulation with baud rate of 53.125 Gbps. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 2 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. AFCT-89SFDZ uses EML TOSA (which operates over 1304.5- 1317.5 nm range) laser transmitters and PIN ROSA receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. AFCT-89SFDZ operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connectors. 100G-FR Single Lambda PAM4 QSFP28 support up to 106.25 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). AFCT-89SFDZ optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

Avago is one of leading OEM manufacturer in our industry and their products are used by many equipment manufacturers. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Avago compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Avago products. Transceiver is also fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) and 100G Lambda MSA standard is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards.

preloader