SCMD-9B

9 Data Channels Single Fiber Passive CWDM Mux/Demux

# Key Highlights
  • 9 CWDM Data Streams over Single SMF
  • Fully Passive: No Power Supply or Cooling
  • MTBF: 100+ Years
  • Protocol & Data Rate neutral
  • Low Insertation Loss – 3.2 dB
  • Band-Pass / Skip filters Installed
  • Compact: LGX Type B package
  • Easy Installation & Expansion
  • Monitoring Port for easy troubleshooting
  • 5 Year Warranty
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: SCMD-9B

285.86

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Front Panel

SCMD-9B Front Panel

# Key Technical Data
Product Type:

CWDM MUX/DEMUX Unit

Number of Data Streams:

9

Number of Optical Channels:

18 CWDM Channels According ITU-T G.694.2

Operating Wavelengths:

1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1391nm, 1411nm, 1431nm, 1451nm, 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

Filter Technology:

TFF (Thin Film Filter)

Passband:

± 6.5 nm (λ center)

Channel Spacing:

20 nm

Band-Pass (“Skip”) Filters:

Yes

Insertation Loss (Passband):

3.2 dB

Insertion Loss (1% Monitor Port):

23.8 dB

Monitoring Port Type:

Yes – 1% Monitoring Port

Isolation Adjacent Channels:

30 dB

Isolation Non-Adjacent Channels:

40 dB

Channel Pass-band Ripple:

0.3 dB

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL):

Max: 0.15 dB

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD):

Max: 0.20 ps/nm

Directivity:

Min: 50 dB

Return Loss:

Min: 45 dB

Connectors:

LC Adapters for use with TIA/EIA 604-10 compliant LC UPC Connectors

Operating Temperature:

-5~+70 (°C)

Storage Temperature:

-40~+85 (°C)

Relative Humidity:

0 – 90%

Compliance:

CE, ISO, ITU-T G.694.2, RoHS, Telecordia GR-20

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    9 Channels Single Fiber Passive CWDM Mux/Demux – SCMD-9B is member of EDGE Optics xWDM Series product line. We designed EDGE Optics xWDM Series products to allow easy, gradual, logical and cost efficient expansion of network bandwidth using industry leading passive WDM technology. Main advantage of xWDM is its passive nature – no power supply or cooling necessary, robustness – no special micro-climate requirements and as passive element, it has MTBF 100+ Years. xWDM is – it is fully data rate or line protocol neutral – it is possible to use with colored transceivers supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel. It’s simple to install, requires no configuration or maintenance.

SCMD-9B is passive multiplexer/De-multiplexer package based on Thin-Film Filter (TFF) technology, allowing organize 9 duplex and parallel protocol independent ITU-T G.694.2 compatible Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex (CWDM) data streams over single fibre of single mode optical fiber. With our focus to provide maximally low insertion loss, SCMD- 9B is equipped with band-pass or skip filters extending maximum distance of CWDM connections. SCMD-9B is manufactured as LGX type B module, installed in 19” 1U sub-rack fitting any standard equipment rack. SCMD-9B is used together with counterpart SCMD-9A module in other end of line. Monitor port(1%) ensures easy troubleshooting without downtime.