XCVR-080V55

Ciena compatible XCVR-080V55 XFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: XFP
  • Compatibility: Ciena compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1550 nm. / 1550 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 23 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10G-XFP-80-CN

165.17

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1550 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1550 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

23 dB

Maximum Distance:

80km

Supported Data Rate:

1.24-11.32Gbps

Supported Applications:

10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps), STM-16 (2.488 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps), ODU0 (1.244Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

37 nm (1528-1565 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

37 nm (1528-1565 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

0 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

4 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-23 dBm

Receiver Overload:

-7 dBm

Dispersion:

1600 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

EML Laser

Receiver Type:

APD Photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8077i XFP MSA Rev.4.5, RoHS

Transceiver Type:

XFP

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G-XFP-80 XFP Datasheet

Ciena Compatible XCVR-080V55 XFP Module is based on our product 10G-XFP-80. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Ciena equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10G-XFP-80-CN, where CN means Ciena Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10G-XFP-80 product.

# Product Description

   Ciena compatible XCVR-080V55 is XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1550 nm. and 1550 nm. APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Ciena compatible XCVR-080V55 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. XFP support 1.24-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)|STM-16 (2.488 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps)|ODU0 (1.244Gbp. XFP Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Various Data Communication 10G Ethernet & SDH/SONET/OTN Links, Data Center networking for both – Ethernet and Fiber Channel SAN Networking and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Ciena compatible XCVR-080V55 XFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Ciena networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Ciena platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to XFP mutli-source agreement (MSA) INF-8077i (Rev. 4.5, 2005) industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and XFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.