CFP2-100G-ER4

Cisco compatible CFP2-100G-ER4 100G CFP2 Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 18 dB
  • Max. Distance: 40km
  • Data Rate: 103.1 to 112 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 100G-CFP2-40-CI

4,105.53

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries

   Cisco compatible CFP2-100G-ER4 is CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 18 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 40km distance.However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1310 nm. and 1310 nm. PIN photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Cisco compatible CFP2-100G-ER4 CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. CFP2 support 103.1 to 112 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), OTU4 (112Gbps). Cisco CFP2-100G-ER4 compatible CFP2 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Cisco compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Cisco products. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to CFP2 MSA industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-CFP2-40 CFP2 Datasheet

Cisco Compatible CFP2-100G-ER4 CFP2 Module is based on our product 100G-CFP2-40. When You will order it will be encoded with Cisco code and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-CFP2-40-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 100G-CFP2-40 product.

preloader