10124-34.25

Extreme compatible 10124-34.25 XFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: XFP
  • Compatibility: Extreme compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: Ch. 54 (1534.25 nm) / ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 14 dB
  • Max. Distance: 40 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: DWDM-10G-XFP-40-54-EX

167.95

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible DWDM-10G-XFP-40-54 XFP Datasheet

Extreme Compatible 10124-34.25 XFP Module is based on our product DWDM-10G-XFP-40-54. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Extreme equipment and it will be labeled with part number: DWDM-10G-XFP-40-54-EX, where EX means Extreme Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our DWDM-10G-XFP-40-54 product.

# Product Description

   Extreme compatible 10124-34.25 is XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber DWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 14 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 40 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength Ch. 54 (1534.25 nm) and ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Extreme compatible 10124-34.25 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. XFP support 1.24-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)|STM-16 (2.488 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps)|ODU0 (1.244Gbps)|ODU1 (2.498Gbps)|ODU2 (10.037Gbps)|ODU2e (10.399Gbps)|OTU1 (2.66Gbps)|OTU2 (10.70Gbps)|OTU1f (11.27Gbps)|OTU2f (11.32Gbps)|OTU1e (11.049Gbps)|OTU2e (11.095Gps). XFP Double Fiber DWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Various Data Communication 10G Ethernet & SDH/SONET/OTN Links, Data Center networking for both – Ethernet and Fiber Channel SAN Networking and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Extreme compatible 10124-34.25 XFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Extreme networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Extreme platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to XFP mutli-source agreement (MSA) INF-8077i (Rev. 4.5, 2005) industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and XFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader