10329

Extreme Networks 10329 compatible 40G SR4 – BiDi QSFP+ 150m Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Extreme Networks compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm
  • Rx Wavelength: Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Optical Budget: 2 dB
  • Max. Distance: 150m
  • Data Rate: 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-40G-QSFP-150-EX

253.73

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

Maximum Distance:

150m

Transceiver Type:

QSFP

TX Wavelength:

Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm

RX Wavelength:

Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

2 dB

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

36nm (Ch1:832-868nm and Ch2: 882-918nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

36nm (Ch1:882-918nm and Ch2:832-868nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -4 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -6 dB

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 3 dB

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Compliance:

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 QSFP 40GBASE-SR-BiDi Datasheet

Extreme Networks Compatible 10329 QSFP 40GBASE-SR-BiDi Module is based on our product BIDI-40G-QSFP-150. When You will order it will be encoded with Extreme code and it will be labeled with part number: BIDI-40G-QSFP-150-EX, where EX means Extreme Networks Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 product.

# Product Description

Extreme Networks 10329 compatible is QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 2 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 150m distance.However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. JNP-QSFPP-40G-BXSR (740-080490) compatible transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter operating at nominal wavelength Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm and Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm PIN photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Extreme Networks 10329 compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. QSFP 40GBASE-SR-BiDi support 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). This Extreme Networks 10329 compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 40G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

Extreme Networks 10329 compatible Transceiver is based on our BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 product, which is fully compliant with QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 standard, product safety standards and is CE/RoHS certified. We perform compatibility tests for Extreme Networks 10329compatible Transceiver with the most recent Extreme Networks networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Extreme Networks platforms! Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on our products. Feel free to Contact us – We will gladly learn about your needs and provide you with the best alternative Extreme Networks modules!

preloader