FTLC9551SEPM

FTLC9551SEPM Finisar Compatible 100m Multirate Parallel MMF 100/128G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-SR4 & OTU4 & 128GFC QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Finisar Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850nm
  • Laser:VSCEL
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:MTP/MPO
  • Optical Budget:1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance:100 m (OM4) / 70 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate:103.125-112.2 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:N/A
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-101-FI

34.75

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, ,

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-101 QSFP Datasheet

Finisar Compatible FTLC9551SEPM QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-101. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Finisar equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-101-FI, where FI means Finisar Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-101 product.

# Product Description

FTLC9551SEPM Finisar Compatible is a 100m Multirate Parallel MMF 100/128G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver designed for operation over multi-mode optical fiber. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100 m over OM4 multi-mode fiber, or 70 m over OM3 multi-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Finisar Compatible FTLC9551SEPM uses 25Gb/s VSCEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) (850 nm) transmitters and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Module operates in standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO connector. FTLC9551SEPM compatible module support 103.125-112.2 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), Optical Transport Network OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps) and 128G Fiber Channel (112.2 Gbps). FTLC9551SEPM compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module which can be used in various scenarios in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

Finisar is one of leading OEM manufacturer in our industry and their products are used by many equipment manufacturers. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Finisar compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Finisar products. Transceiver is also fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4, Optical Transport Network OTU4 4l1-9D1F, 128G Generation 6 Fiber Channel standards.

Our compatible Finisar FTLC9551SEPM module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with SFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8432 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Finisar networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Finisar platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.