FWLF163228

Finisar compatible FWLF163228 SFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP
  • Compatibility: Finisar compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: Ch. 28 (1554.94 nm) / ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 32 dB
  • Max. Distance: 120 km
  • Data Rate: 100-2.67Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: DWDM-2.67G-SFP-120-28-FI

118.62

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

Ch. 28 (1554.94 nm)

RX Wavelength:

ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band

Minimum Optical Budget:

32 dB

Maximum Distance:

120km

Supported Data Rate:

100-2.67Gbps

Supported Applications:

Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 100M Ethernet (100Mbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps), STM-1 (155Mbps), STM-4 (622Mbps), STM-16 (2.488 Gbps), ODU0 (1.244Gbps), ODU1 (2.498Gbps), OTU1 (2.66Gbps), CPRI option 2 (1228.8 Mbps), CPRI option 3 (2.458 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

100GHz (0.8nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

1260 – 1620 nm

Minimum Transmitting Power:

-2 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-30 dBm

Receiver Overload:

-7 dBm

Dispersion:

2600-2700 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

APD Photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8074i, RoHS, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

SFP

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible DWDM-2.67G-SFP-120-28 SFP Datasheet

Finisar Compatible FWLF163228 SFP Module is based on our product DWDM-2.67G-SFP-120-28. When You will order it will be encoded with Finisar code and it will be labeled with part number: DWDM-2.67G-SFP-120-28-FI, where FI means Finisar Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our DWDM-2.67G-SFP-120-28 product.

# Product Description

   Finisar compatible FWLF163228 is SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber DWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 32 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 120 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength Ch. 28 (1554.94 nm) and ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Finisar compatible FWLF163228 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP support 100-2.67Gbps data rate and such applications as STM-16 (2.488 Gbps)|STM-4 (622Mbps)|STM-1 (155Mbps)|100M Ethernet (100Mbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|OTU1 (2.66Gbps)|ODU0 (1.244Gbps)|ODU1 (2.498Gbps)|CPRI option 3 (2.458 Gbps)|CPRI option 2 (1228.8 Mbps). SFP Double Fiber DWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are SDH/SONET Links of Backbone, LTE 4G RRU and BBU Interconnections in C-RAN Frounthaul, Different Ethernet and Fiber Channel SAN Links in Enterprise Networks and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. Finisar is one of leading OEM manufacturer in our industry and their products are used by many equipment manufacturers. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Finisar compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Finisar products . However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.