QDD-400G-DR4

Juniper Compatible QDD-400G-DR4 QSFP-DD Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD
  • Compatibility: Juniper Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 4x1310nm PSM4
  • Laser: EML
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: MTP/MPO-12
  • Optical Budget: 3dB
  • Max. Distance: 500m
  • Data Rate: 425 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 12W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 400G-QSFP-DD-500-JU

771.34

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 400G-QSFP-DD-500 Datasheet

Juniper Compatible QDD-400G-DR4 QSFP-DD Module is based on our product 400G-QSFP-DD-500. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Juniper equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 400G-QSFP-DD-500-JU, where JU means Juniper Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 400G-QSFP-DD-500 product.

# Product Description

QDD-400G-DR4 is a Juniper Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density) Transceiver designed for operation over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. On the transmission side module converts 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 PAM4 (Pulse-Amplitude Modulation) electrical input channels (each 53.125Gbps) into 4 parallel and independent Single Lambda 100G PAM4 optical signals. Reversely the opposite is done on the receiving side, module converts 4 parallel and independent Single Lambda 100G PAM4 CWDM optical signals into 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 PAM4 electrical inputs. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 3 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 500 m distance over OS2 single-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter for comfort of identification that is calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Juniper compatible QDD-400G-DR4 uses top quality quad channel EML driver together with 4 parallel EMLs (1310 nm) transmitter and 400Gb/s PIN photodiode array receiver. Compatible QDD-400G-DR4 supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Juniper compatible QDD-400G-DR4 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO-12 interface.

Juniper compatible QDD-400G-DR4 support up to 425 Gbps data rate and is designed for 400G Ethernet application. Compatible QDD-400G-DR4 QSFP-DD Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

To ensure compatibility we have tested compatible QDD-400G-DR4 Transceiver in latest platforms of Juniper networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Juniper platforms. Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA), 100G Lambda MSA 400G-DR4, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs 400 Gbps specification. Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.