NTK586AGE5

Nortel compatible NTK586AGE5 SFP+ Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: SFP+
  • Compatibility: Nortel compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: Ch. 58 (1531.12 nm) / ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 23 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: DWDM-10GFC-SFP-80-58-NT

329.69

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

Transceiver Type:

   Nortel compatible NTK586AGE5 is SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber DWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength Ch. 58 (1531.12 nm) and ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Nortel compatible NTK586AGE5 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP+ support 1.0625-10.52 Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). SFP+ Double Fiber DWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Storage Area Networking SAN Applications in Data Centers, Data Center Fiber Channel Interconnections over Backbone, Enterprise Networks SAN Interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Nortel compatible NTK586AGE5 SFP+ Transceiver with latest platforms of Nortel networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Nortel platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431 industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible DWDM-10GFC-SFP-80-58 SFP+ Datasheet

Nortel Compatible NTK586AGE5 SFP+ Module is based on our product DWDM-10GFC-SFP-80-58. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Nortel equipment and it will be labeled with part number: DWDM-10GFC-SFP-80-58-NT, where NT means Nortel Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our DWDM-10GFC-SFP-80-58 product.

preloader