100G-QSFP28-40

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-40 QSFP28 Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: QSFP 100G ER Lite 40km
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 15.8 dB (100G Ethernet) / 19.5 dB (OTU4)
  • Max. Distance: 40 km with FEC and 30km without FEC
  • Data Rate: 103.125Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 100G-QSFP28-40-MS

3,601.80

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries

    100G-QSFP28-40 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber with four independent optical communication lanes, seperated from each other using WDM technology. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 15.8 dB when running 100G Ethernet applications and 19.5 dB when running OTU4 applications, which in most cases is enough to reach 40 km distance with FEC and 30 km distance without FEC using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 100G-QSFP28-40 uses cooled 4x28Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) Laser transmitters and 4x28Gb/s APD ROSA receivers. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 100G-QSFP28-40 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connector. QSFP28 support up to 112 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps) and OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps). 100G-QSFP28-40 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 100G-QSFP28-40 Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide QSFP28 transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and QSFP28 transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader