100G-QSFP28-500

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-500 QSFP28 Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: 100G QSFP28 CWDM4
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: 4 Paralel Lanes on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 1.5 dB
  • Max. Distance: 500 m with FEC
  • Data Rate: 103.125Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 100G-QSFP28-500

385.67

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Chipset:

, , ,

Power:

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

    100G-QSFP28-500 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over four parallel pairs of singlemode optical fiber providing four independent optical communication lanes. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.5 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 500m distance with FEC using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 100G-QSFP28-500 uses 4 x DFB Laser transmitters and 4xPIN Photodiode receivers, operating each lane with speeds of 25.78 Gbps. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 100G-QSFP28-500 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connector. 100G-QSFP28-500 support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). 100G-QSFP28-500 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    TTransceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 100G-QSFP28-500 Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide QSFP28 transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and QSFP28 transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader