100G-QSFP28-100I

MSA Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Industrial Temp Module: 100G-QSFP28-100I

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Industrial Temp
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850nm
  • Laser:VSCEL
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:MTP/MPO
  • Optical Budget:1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance:100 m (OM4) / 70 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:N/A
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Industrial -40° to 85°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-100I-MS

217.72

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

100G-QSFP28-100I is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 Industrial Temperature QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver designed for operation over multi-mode optical fiber. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100 m over OM4 multi-mode fiber, or 70 m over OM3 multi-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 100G-QSFP28-100I uses 25Gb/s VSCEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) (850 nm) transmitters and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 100G-QSFP28-100I operates in industrial -40° to 85°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO connector. 100GBASE-SR4 Industrial Temperature QSFP28 support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). 100G-QSFP28-100I optical transceiver is multi-purpose module which can be used in various scenarios in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 100G-QSFP28-100I Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 standard. Consequently compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 100GBASE-SR4 Industrial Temperature QSFP28 transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements.

preloader