MTP-MTP-OM5-24B

MTP to MTP OM5 24 Fiber, Type B, 1-50 m Optic Trunk Cable

# Key Highlights
  • Type: Fiber Optic Trunk Cable
  • Connector: MTP Female to MTP Female
  • Fiber Count: 24
  • Polarity: Type B
  • Fiber Type: OM5 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Jacket Type: LSZH | OFNP
  • Wavelength: 850 | 1310 nm
  • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
  • Color: Green
  • Cable Length: 1m to 50m
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: MTP-MTP-OM5-24B

52.19627.94

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Mechanical Dimensions

# Key Technical Data
Connector A:

Connector B:

Polarity:

Fiber Type:

Fiber count:

Polish Type:

Jacket Diameter:

Jacket Type:

,

Wavelength:

Attenuation at 850 nm:

< 2.5 dB/km

Attenuation at 1310 nm:

< 0.6 dB/km

Insertion Loss MTP:

< 0.7 dB

Return Loss MTP:

> 25 dB

Storage Temperature:

-40°C to +85°C

Operating Temperature:

-20°C to +70°C

Installation Tensile Load:

100N

Long Term Tensile Load:

50N

Minimum Bend Radius:

7.5mm

Color:

Length:

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    MTP-MTP-OM5-24B is MTP to MTP Female, OM5 Multimode, 12 Fiber, Type B cable available in length from 1 meter to 50 meters. This MTP to MTP cable use 50/125 micron Multimode fiber with cable jacket diameter of 3 mm. Cable jacket material is available in two options – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP). The LSZH cable jacket ensures lower smoke and zero smoke characteristics, but OFNP cables have fire-resistance and low smoke production characteristics. OFNP is the highest fire rating fiber cable and no other cable types can be used as substitutes. MTP to MTP cable supports 850nm and 1310nm wavelengts, and it`s attenuation at 850nm is 2.5dB/km and at 1310nm is 0.6dB/km which ensures best performance at short distances. MTP to MTP cable guarantees the best standard grade insertion loss which is below 0.7dB. Operating temperature is rated to -20C to +70C which suits wide range of environments. MTP-MTP-OM5-24B MTP to MTP cable is manufactured with Type B crossover configuration to support transceiver to transceiver or transceiver to patch panel high speed 100G-SR10 Data Center applications.

    MTP-MTP-OM5-24B patch cable is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. MTP to MTP cable is fully compliant to ISO/IEC-61754, EN 50399 and EN 50575 specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that MTP to MTP cable is intermateable with other manufacturer equipment (cables, cassetes, adapters). And as well ensures that cable jacket fully meets its material properties.