3HE04821BA

Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04821BA compatible 100G CFP 10km Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 3HE04821BA CFP
  • Compatibility: Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm.
  • Laser: LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 6.3dB
  • Max. Distance: 10km
  • Data Rate: 103.125-111.81 Gbps
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 12W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-CFP-10-AL

1,501.50

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

LAN WDM 1310nm

RX Wavelength:

LAN WDM 1310nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

6.3 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

103.125-111.81 Gbps

Supported Applications:

100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 LAN WDM Seperated 1310 nm Lanes (15.66 nm 1294.53 – 1310.19nm) (L0 Tx center 1295.56nm, L1 Tx center 1300.05nm, L2 Tx center 1304.58nm, L3 Tx center 1309.14nm)

Transmit Power Per Lane (Min):

-4.3dBm

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 LAN WDM Seperated 1310 nm Lanes (15.66 nm 1294.53 – 1310.19nm) (L0 Tx center 1295.56nm, L1 Tx center 1300.05nm, L2 Tx center 1304.58nm, L3 Tx center 1309.14nm)

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-10.6 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 4.5 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤12W

Power:

+3.3V

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, Sumitomo

Compliance:

CFP MSA, IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, SFF-8419, CE, RoHS, SFF-8636

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-CFP-10 CFP Datasheet

Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) Compatible 3HE04821BA CFP Module is based on our product 100G-CFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-CFP-10-AL, where AL means Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-CFP-10 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04821BA CFP transceiver is based on our 100G-CFP-10 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.3 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 10 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04821BA compatible transceiver uses a high-quality DFB Laser transmitter operating at 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm nominal wavelength and a 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 103.125-112 Gbps and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Data Center Core Network interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04821BA module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with CFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) CFP-MSA industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Nokia (Alcatel-Lucent) platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.