QSFP-100G-LR4-S

QSFP-100G-LR4-S Cisco Compatible 100G 10KM SMF QSFP28 module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Cisco Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:Four lanes: 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309 nm
  • Laser:EML LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:6.6 dB
  • Max. Distance:10km
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-10-CI

220.00

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-10 QSFP Datasheet

Cisco Compatible QSFP-100G-LR4-S QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Cisco equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-10-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-10 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S price & datasheet is based on our 100G-QSFP28-10 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.6 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 10 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible transceiver uses a high-quality EML Laser transmitter operating at 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm nominal wavelength and a 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 103.125 Gbps and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Data Center Core Network interconnections are the most popular applications for this product. For more technical details please refer to our compatible Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S datasheet below.

Our compatible Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8665, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatibility tests with the most recent platforms of Cisco networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Cisco platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, need technical consultation or special Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S price offer for your project, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

FAQ:

What is QSFP-100G-LR4-S price?

Our QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible module costs €240.00

Where I can find QSFP-100G-LR4-S datasheet?

You can find the datasheet here – Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-10 QSFP Datasheet

What is QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatibility?

The module is fully compatible with Cisco equipment. We can also program the base module to be compatible with other manufacturer equipment.

What is QSFP-100G-LR4-S list price?

Our QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible module costs €240.00. For the global prices of Cisco OEM parts, please refer to Cisco Global Price List.

Is QSFP-100G-LR4-S EOL?

QSFP-100G-LR4-S has not reached EOL yet.

What is difference QSFP-100G-LR4-S vs QSFP-100G-LR-S?

QSFP-100G-LR4-S has 4 LAN WDM Separated 1310 nm Lanes, with NRZ modulation. QSFP-100G-LR-S has a single Tx/Rx lane, with PAM4 modulation.

What is difference QSFP-100G-LR4-S vs QSFP-100G-LR4 ?

QSFP-100G-LR4-S is the part number of the Cisco part, while in the industry modules with this specification are often called QSFP-100G-LR4.

What is QSFP-100G-LR4-S COB vs BOX difference?

COB (Chip on Board) and BOX (Bare Die in Open Cavity) refer to different packaging methods for electronic components. Our compatible module will have COB packaging. Some time ago 100G LR4 modules had BOX packaging, but currently COB packaging is more mainstream.

Can QSFP-100G-LR4-S work in 40G QSFP+ port?

No, QSFP28 modules don’t work in QSFP+ ports.

Can you connect QSFP-100G-LR4-S with CFP/CFP2/CFP4 LR4?

Yes, you can connect QSFP-100G-LR4-S with CFP/CFP2/CFP4 LR4 as long as the Tx/Rx wavelengths match on both ends.

Can you use QSFP-100G-LR4-S in 400G QSFP-DD port?

Yes, QSFP+ and QSFP28 can work in QSFP-DD ports, as long as the port supports a lower data rate.

What are the differences between QSFP-100G-LR4-S vs QSFP-100G-SR4-S?

QSFP-100G-LR4-S uses Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) that can reach up to 10Km distances. QSFP-100G-SR4-S uses Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) and can reach up to 100m distances over OM4 cable.

Does QSFP-100G-LR4-S use FEC?

No, FEC is not supported. For a module that supports FEC, please see our 100G-QSFP28-12 module.

Does QSFP-100G-LR4-S support OTU4?

No, OTU4 is not supported. For a module that supports OTU4, please see our 100G-QSFP28-12 module.