QSFP-40G-LR4

QSFP-40G-LR4 Cisco Compatible 40G 10KM SMF QSFP Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1310 nm
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 9.7 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 39.81-44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-QSFP-10-CI

105.11

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Transceiver Type:

QSFP

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

9.7 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13 nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -4 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 2.3 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -13.7 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 2.3 dBm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Compliance:

802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4, CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-10 QSFP Datasheet

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP Module is based on our product 40G-QSFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Juniper equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-QSFP-10-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-QSFP-10 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Datasheet & Price is based on our product 40G-QSFP-10, which has the same specifications and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards. The Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 datasheet compatible transceiver is intended for use with Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 9.7 dB, which is usually enough to reach up to 10 km distance as per 40GBASE-LR4 specification. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Our Cisco 40G QSFP datasheet compatible module version uses a high-quality 4x DFB Laser transmitter and 4x PIN photodiode receiver. DDM/DOM optical diagnostics are supported by this module, which provides diagnostic information about the current operating conditions. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in to QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 MSA. The compatible Cisco 40G QSFP compatibility matrix analogue module has a Double LC interface and operates in the standard 0°-70°C temperature range. This QSFP module supports data rates ranging from 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). Our Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 datasheet compatible module is a multi-purpose module that can be used in a variety of networking applications. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider, Fiber to The Home routing and switching equipment with QSFP-40G-LR4 datasheet compatible interfaces, Mobile Operator Core and Backhaul applications, Data Center networking for Ethernet connections and other optical fiber links. Our Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 datasheet transceiver has proven to be reliable in temperature-controlled server rooms over a long period of time. Cisco 40G BIDI transceiver compatible transceivers do not require any maintenance while in use. The only possible maintenance requirement could occur during cable replacement, when the transceiver connector must be thoroughly cleaned of dust using special optical connector cleaning tools. Therefore, ensuring the best connection possible – leading to best performance!
Our Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Datasheet and Price are based on our product 40G-QSFP-10, which is CE/RoHS certified and fulfills product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Cisco compatible QSFP 40G LR4 price and performance comply with the most recent Cisco networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Cisco platforms. Furthermore, our optical transceivers comply with the QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement industry standard SFF-8431. Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on QSFP+ transceivers. Please contact us if you require any additional information Contact Us!

.

preloader