QSFP-H40G-AOC30M

QSFP-H40G-AOC30M Cisco Compatible 40G 30M MMF QSFP AOC

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 40G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible
  • Tx/Rx: 850 nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Cable Type: OM3
  • Lenght: 30m
  • Data Rate: 41.25 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1.5W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-AOC-QSFP-30-CI

88.59

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

DAC Cable Type:

OM3

TX Wavelength:

850 nm.

RX Wavelength:

850 nm.

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Maximum Distance:

30m

Supported Data Rate:

41.25 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

QSFP

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Power Consumption:

1.5W

MTBF:

1 000 000 Hours

Compliance:

CE, IEEE 802.3ba, QDR InfiniBand, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

Transceiver Type:

DAC

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-AOC-QSFP Datasheet

Cisco Compatible QSFP-H40G-AOC30M 40G Active Optical Cable is based on our product 40G-AOC-QSFP. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Cisco equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-AOC-QSFP-30-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-AOC-QSFP product.

# Product Description

QSFP-H40G-AOC30M is Cisco compatible 40G Active Optical Cable, operating over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) designed with total interconnection length up to 30 meters. Active Optical Cables are equipped with MSA standard compatible QSFP+ transceiver assembly at each end of cable and optical fiber which is permanently linked to the QSFP+ connector delivering consistent link length. Active Optical Cables ensure high speed transmission by converting electrical signals into optical and at the other end of the cable converting optical signals back into electrical signals. This 40G Active optical cable uses 4 x 850nm VCSEL transmitters (10.3125Gb/s) and 4 x PIN photo-detector receivers (10.3125Gb/s) operating over 4 parallel data lanes of OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber supporting standard 0°C to 70°C operating case temperature range. Cisco compatible QSFP-H40G-AOC30M 40G Active Optical Cable supports 41.25 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps). Most popular applications of 40G Active Optical Cable are cost effective close range Top-of-Rack type interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, interconnecting LAN or SAN applications with speeds up to 40G. Key advantage for Active Optical Cables when compared with DAC (Direct Attach Cables) are longer interconnection distances and easier wiring options due to less bulky physical design.

    To ensure compatibility we have tested Cisco compatible QSFP-H40G-AOC30M 40G Active Optical Cable in latest platforms of Cisco networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Cisco platforms. This 40G Active Optical Cable is also fully compliant to QSFP+ MSA, IEEE P802.3ba, CE, RoHS-6, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety standard. 40G Active Optical Cable cable is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do parameter measurements, transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests. For Active Optical Cables there can be situations where custom interconnection solutions are required, where one end of the cable is used in one Brand equipment while other end of the cable is used in another Brand equipment and special coding needs to be used at the each side of the cable end for smooth interconnection. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.

preloader