FTL4C1QL2L

Finisar compatible FTL4C1QL2L 39.81-44.8 Gbps QSFP IR4 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Finisar compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 4.5 dB
  • Max. Distance: 2km
  • Data Rate: 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-QSFP-2-FI

105.11

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Maximum Distance:

Transceiver Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-2 QSFP IR4 Datasheet

Finisar Compatible FTL4C1QL2L QSFP IR4 Module is based on our product 40G-QSFP-2. When You will order it will be encoded with Finisar code and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-QSFP-2-FI, where FI means Finisar Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-QSFP-2 product.

# Product Description

   Finisar compatible FTL4C1QL2L is QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4.5 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 2km distance.However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1310 nm. and 1310 nm. PIN photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Finisar compatible FTL4C1QL2L QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. QSFP IR4 support 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). Finisar FTL4C1QL2L compatible QSFP IR4 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 40G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. Finisar is one of leading OEM manufacturer in our industry and their products are used by many equipment manufacturers. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Finisar compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Finisar products. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to QSFP IR4 MSA industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.