AJ718A

AJ718A Compatible 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP+
  • Compatibility: HPE Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 850 nm. / 850 nm.
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Optical Budget: 4.6 dB
  • Max. Distance: 300 m (OM2), 33 m /82 m (OM1)
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
  • Short Name: HPE 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 1 Pack compatible transceiver
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10GFC-SFP-300-HP

8.99

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

Transceiver Type:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10GFC-SFP-300 SFP+ Datasheet

Compatible HP AJ718A datasheet is based on our product 10GFC-SFP-300. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with HPE equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10GFC-SFP-300-HP, where HPE means HPE Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10GFC-SFP-300 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible HP AJ718A 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver datasheet & quickspecs and compatibility is based on our 10GFC-SFP-300 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible 8Gb Short Wave version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4.6 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 300 meters over OM3 type fiber or 400 meters using higher category MMF fiber such as OM4 or OM5. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our HP AJ718A compatible transceiver uses a high-quality VSCEL Laser transmitter operating at 850 nm nominal wavelength and a 850 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible HPE 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 1 Pack Transceiver has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 1.0625-10.52 Gbps and such applications as 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Data Center Fibre Channel infrastructure, SAN Networking backwards compatible with 8G and 4G Fibre Channel, and other optical links. are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible HP AJ718A 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with SFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8432 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of HPE networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in HPE platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. For more technical specs of the HPE compatible Transceiver, please see our AJ718A datasheet & quickspecs. If you have any specific questions about AJ718A compatibility, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

FAQ:

AJ718A compatibility?

This HP® AJ718A Compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel throughput up to 300m over MMF using a wavelength of 850nm. It is designed for use in HP SAN (Storage Area Network) devices, for example: SN6000, HPE StorageWorks 8/20q.

Where can I find AJ718A datasheet?

For HP AJ718A Datasheet you should refer to the HPE website, however, feel free to check our compatible HP AJ718A datasheet pdf as well.

AJ716A vs AJ718A - what is the difference?

Both of the modules are 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+, but AJ716A was released for HPE B-series switches, while AJ718A was released for HPE H-series switches.

Where can I find a cable for AJ718A?

This 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ require OM5/OM4/OM3/OM2 Multi-Mode Fiber cable, with Dual LC connector. Our matching SKU is: LC-LC-OM4-UPC-DX-B.