JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM

Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) Compatible QSFP28

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100G CWDM4 & CLR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Juniper Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm
  • Laser:DML LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:7 dB
  • Max. Distance:500m / 2km / 10km
  • Data Rate:103.125-112.2 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-2.1-JU

97.60

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

RX Wavelength:

1290 nm, 1270 nm, 1310 nm., 1330 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

7 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

103.125-112.2 Gbps

Supported Applications:

100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), 4x 32G Fiber Channel (112.2Gbps), OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Transmitter Type:

DML LAN WDM TOSA

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -6.5 dB

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 2.5 dB

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-6 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

2.5 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -10 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

4 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN ROSA

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-13 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

0 dBm

Receiver Overload:

3.3 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤3.5W

Power:

+3.3V

Chipset:

Macom, Sumitomo, Samtech, Oclaro, Avago, II-IV

Compliance:

100G CLR4 Alliance, 100G CWDM4 MSA, Class 1 FDA, IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, RoHS-6, CE, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8636, SFF-8665

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-2.1 QSFP Datasheet

Juniper Compatible JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-2.1. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Juniper equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-2.1-JU, where JU means Juniper Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-2.1 product.

# Product Description

JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) is Juniper Compatible 100G-CWDM4/CLR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber. Module adopts CWDM MUX/DEMUX technology with central wavelength of the lanes at: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm. On the transmission side module converts 4 electrical input channels (each up to 28.05Gbps) into 4 lanes with optical signal and multiplexes them into a single channel of 100 Gbps optical transmission, reversely on the receiver side, module optically de-multiplexes 100 Gbps input into 4 lanes signals and converts them to 4 lanes of electrical data (each up to 28.05Gbps). JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) compatible has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 2 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible module uses cooled 4x28Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm) laser transmitters and 4x28Gb/s PIN ROSA receivers. JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) compatible transceiver support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) compatible module operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connector. JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible module support up to 103.125-112.2 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), Optical Transport Network OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps) and 128G Fiber Channel (112.2 Gbps). JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) Juniper compatible Transceiver is based on our 100G-QSFP28-2.1 product, which is fully compliant with QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8665, 100G CWDM4 MSA and 100G CLR4 Alliance standards, product safety standards and is CE/RoHS certified. We perform compatibility tests for JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM (740-061408) Juniper compatible Transceiver with the most recent Juniper networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Juniper platforms! Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on our products. Feel free to Contact us – We will gladly learn about your needs and provide you with the best alternative of JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM!

preloader