MTP Breakout Cables

Our wide range of cost effective MTP Breakout Cables are widely used in telecom operator equipment rooms, data centers and corporate networks. Breakout Cables consist of MPO/MTP multi-fiber connector which consist of array of 8 fiber cores that breakout into 8 individual simplex LC fiber patch cords. 8 LC Simplex patch cords can be offered also in 4x LC Duplex version. Breakout Cables offers effective way for transition from trunk backbone assemblies to fiber rack system. Edge Optic Breakout Cables are offered in Single mode (OS2) and Multi-mode (OM4) versions. As well various lengths ranging from 1 to 50 meters in total length, with standartized 0.5m breakout length for each LC fan out cable.

show blocks helper

Select needed Tx Wavelength:

Select Line Transmission protocol:

Product Maximum Distance:

Product Media Type:

Product Connectors:

Product Temperature Range:

Compatible Vendor Name:

Interface Type:

Product Connector A:

  • 3 MPO Female
  • 3 MTP Female

Product Connector B:

  • 6 LC Duplex Male

Product Fiber Type:

  • 2 OM4 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 4 OS2 9/125um Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)