EX-XFP-10GE-LR

Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-045420) Compatible XFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: XFP
  • Compatibility: Juniper compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 6.8 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10G-XFP-10-JU

36.04

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G-XFP-10 XFP Datasheet

Juniper Compatible EX-XFP-10GE-LR XFP Module is based on our product 10G-XFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Juniper equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10G-XFP-10-JU, where JU means Juniper Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10G-XFP-10 product.

# Product Description

The Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatible module is intended for use with Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. Our compatible Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) datasheet informs also that this module has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.8 dB, which is usually enough to reach up to 10 km distance as per 10GBASE-LR specification. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Our Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatibility datasheet indicates this module version uses a high-quality DFB Laser transmitter with a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm and a 1310 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatibility supports also DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provides diagnostic information about the current operating conditions. For the Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatibility module has a Double LC interface and operates in the standard 0°-70°C temperature range. This XFP module supports data rates ranging from 1.24-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps), STM-16 (2.488 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps), ODU0 (1.244Gbps), ODU1 (2.498Gbps), ODU2 (10.037Gbps), ODU2e (10.399Gbps), OTU1 (2.66Gbps), OTU2 (10.70Gbps), OTU1f (11.27Gbps), OTU2f (11.32Gbps), OTU1e (11.049Gbps), OTU2e (11.095Gps). Our Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) module is a multi-purpose module that can be used in a variety of networking applications. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider, Fiber to The Home routing and switching equipment with Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatible interfaces, Mobile Operator Core and Backhaul applications, Data Center networking for Ethernet connections and other optical fiber links. Our Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatible transceiver has proven to be reliable in temperature-controlled server rooms over a long period of time. Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) compatible transceivers do not require any maintenance while in use. The only possible maintenance requirement could occur during cable replacement, when the transceiver connector must be thoroughly cleaned of dust using special optical connector cleaning tools. Therefore, ensuring the best connection possible – leading to best performance!

Our Compatible EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) price and datasheet are based on our product 10G-XFP-10, which is CE/RoHS certified and fulfills product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Juniper compatible Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-LR (740-014279) Module with the most recent Juniper networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Juniper platforms. Furthermore, our optical transceivers comply with the XFP Multi Source Agreement industry standard SFF-8431. Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on XFP transceivers. Feel free to Contact us – We will gladly learn about your needs and provide you with the best solution!