SAN (Storage Area Network) is a widely used network type consisting of consolidated, block-level data and Fibre Channel (FC) has become one of leading protocols to connect computer data storage to servers. Fiber Channel Protocol uses special purpose hardware called Fibre Channel switches that connect the storage to the Fibre Channel HBAs (Host Bus Adapters) that connect these switches to server computers. Fibre Channel is a mature low-latency, high-bandwidth, high-throughput protocol. As a storage protocol, Fibre Channel is simple to configure and administer, and has had wide adoption over the past years by Data Centers, Enterprises and in Internet Service Provider and Mobile Operator Core Networks. Leading equipment vendors specializing in Fiber Channel switches are: Broadcom (Brocade), HP, Cisco and main vendors specializing in HBAs are QLogic and Emulex.

    16G Fiber Channel SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Transceivers are widely used in Fiber Channel switches and in Fiber Channel HBA (Host Bus Adapters). In our portfolio you will find 16G Fiber Channel (16GFC) Short Wavelength (SWL) optical transceiver which can be used over MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) for interconnecting distances up to 100 meters (over OM4 MMF), 16G Fiber Channel (16GFC) Long Wavelength (LWL) optical transceiver used over SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) for interconnecting distances up to 10km, 16G Fiber Channel (16GFC) Extended Long Wavelength (ELWL) optical transceiver used over SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) for interconnecting distances up to 40km and 16GFC CWDM variations according to ITU-T recommendation G.694.2 with 18 channels in 1270-1610nm range and 16GFC DWDM variations according to ITU-T recommendation G.694.1 with 45 channels in DWDM C-Band 100Ghz spacing from Channel 17 to Channel 61. Our 16G Fiber Channel transceivers support Tri-State applications: 16G Fiber Channel (14.025Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25Gbps), and can be compatible with leading Fiber Channel switches and HBA cards.

16GFC SWL, LWL, ELWL, CWDM and DWDM SFP+ Transceivers

show blocks helper

Select needed Tx Wavelength:

Select Line Transmission protocol:

Product Maximum Distance:

  • 2 100m
  • 2 10km
  • 55 20km
  • 53 40km

Product Media Type:

  • 2 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 110 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Product Connectors:

  • 112 Double LC

Product Temperature Range:

  • 2 Industrial -45°C - +85°C
  • 110 Standard 0°-70°C

Compatible Vendor Name:

Interface Type:

Product Connector A:

Product Connector B:

Product Fiber count:

Product Fiber Type:

Showing 1–20 of 112 results