10GFC-SFP-10

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10GFC-SFP-10 SFP+ Module

Key Highlights

  • Type:SFP+
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1310 nm
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 6 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 10GFC-SFP-10

14.93

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

    10GFC-SFP-10 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 10 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1310 nm and 1310 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 10GFC-SFP-10 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP+ support 1.0625-10.52 Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). 10GFC-SFP-10 SFP+ Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Storage Area Networking SAN Applications in Data Centers, Data Center Fiber Channel Interconnections over Backbone, Enterprise Networks SAN Interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 10GFC-SFP-10 SFP+ Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP+ transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader