10G-AOC-SFP

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+/SFP+ 10G Active  Optical Cable

Key Highlights

  • Type: 10G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Tx/Rx: 850nm
  • Max. Distance: 100 m
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1W (Typical)

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 10G-AOC-SFP

20.5984.30

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear

   10G-AOC-SFP is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G Active Optical Cable, operating over multi-mode optical cable. 10G Active op­tical cable is direct-attach assembly with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compatible SFP+ connectors. 10G Active optical cable uses 850nm VCSEL transmitter and PIN photo-detector receiver operating over OM3 MMF cable with distance up to 300m. 10G Active optical cable sup­port 1.0625-10.52 Gbps multi-rate communication and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps) | Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps) | 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps) | 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps) | 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps) | 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps) | 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps) | CPRI option 2 (1228.8 Mbps) | CPRI option 3 (2.458 Gbps) | CPRI option 5 (4.915 Gbps) | CPRI option 6 (6.144 Gbps) | CPRI option 7 (9.830 Gbps) | CPRI option 8 (10.138 Gbps) | OBSAI RP3 x 2 (1.536 Gbps) | OBSAI RP3 x 4 (3.072 Gbps) | OBSAI RP3 x 8 (6.144 Gbps). Most popular applications of 10G Active Optical Cables are cost effective close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, interconnecting LAN or SAN applications with speeds up to 10G

    10G Active Optical Cable is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 10G-AOC-SFP is fully compliant
to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8432. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where
is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide 10G Active Optical Cable
with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment and we can support encoding of each end to support
different vendor equipment, allowing using Active Optical Cable as cross-platform interconnection medium. We will be glad to hear Your
requirements and our sales team will check all relevant details with You during ordering procedure. Our focus is providing top quality service,
we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products

preloader