As Ethernet technology is emerging, the Ethernet Network migration path has shifted from 10G-40G-100G towards 10G-25G-100G networking speeds. 25G has become the dominant step in the path towards 100G, because it is a more efficient and more convenient step from 10G to 100G, mostly because of the following factors. Size – from hardware perspective – 25G optical transceivers are manufactured in SFP28 form factor shape, which have the same size shell as SFP+ transceivers which give 2.5 times increase in speed, at the same time occupying the same space on equipment front panels. Power – 25G SFP28 optical module power consumption levels are the same as predecessor 10G SFP+ modules. Backwards Compatibility – 25G SFP28 transceivers are backwards compatible with 10G SFP+ ports. Future Proof – 100G modules consist of 4 parallel 25G channels, using 25G modules in network design becomes a future proof step towards 100G speeds. Cabling Infrastructure – 25G is running on the same 1G/10G Network Cabling Infrastructure operators use now.

    Our 25G SFP28 Ethernet transceiver portfolio is designed according to IEEE 802.3 task force standards and consist of Standard Temperature (0 to 70C) and Industrial Temperature (-45 to 85C) optical transceivers designed for:

  • 25G SFP28 Double fiber applications such as 25G-SR, 25G-LR, 25G-LR Lite and 25G-ER.
  • 25G SFP28 Single fiber applications such as BIDI-25G-LR, BIDI-25G-LR(20km), BIDI-25G-ER.
  • 25G SFP28 CWDM applications according to ITU-T recommendation G.694.2 with 18 channels in 1270-1610nm range.
  • 25G SFP28 DWDM applications according to ITU-T recommendation G.694.1 with 45 channels in DWDM C-Band 100Ghz spacing from Channel 17 to Channel 61.
  • 25G SFP28 Rx Only applications mostly to address network segments with traffic asymmetry or network scenarios where Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) is performed.
  • 25G SFP28 LWDM applications according to LAN-WDM wavelength grid.

25G SFP28 Transceivers

show blocks helper

Select needed Tx Wavelength:

Select Line Transmission protocol:

Product Maximum Distance:

  • 2 100m
  • 2 300m
  • 133 10km
  • 18 20km
  • 11 40km

Product Media Type:

  • 2 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 164 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Product Connectors:

  • 154 Double LC
  • 12 Single LC

Product Temperature Range:

  • 90 Industrial -45°C - +85°C
  • 76 Standard 0°-70°C

Compatible Vendor Name:

Interface Type:

Product Connector A:

Product Connector B:

Product Fiber count:

Product Fiber Type:

Showing 1–20 of 166 results