23 Feb 10G and 1G Multi-mode transceiver distance based on Fiber Types

For multi-mode optical modules, physical distance is very much related to cable type used in the scenario.

10GBASE-SR module and distance:

As we see per table above, distance is related to cable type used. 300m distance can be achieved if OM3 type cable is used 50/125 micron, which allow to reach Minimum Modal Bandwidth 2000 Mhz-km

100M and 1-Gigabit SFP Multimode module and distance:

As we can see per above table that with 100M and GE SFP multi-mode modules on same fiber type conditions (OM3, OM2…) we can achieve much higher distance then when using 10G optical modules.

 



preloader