Patch cables

Our wide range of cost effective Optical Patch Cables are widely used in telecom operator equipment rooms, data centers and corporate networks. Optical patch cables provide exceptional transmission performance and low signal losses.Fiber optical patch cables are cables with LC/SC connectors on both ends in various combinations. This ensures that connections can be build more quickly if compared to cable splicing. Fiber optic patch cables are classified by distance. Single mode cables are used for long distance but multimode cables for short distance. Multimode cables OM4 and OM5 can carry signals till respectively 550 meters to 2000 meters. On the other hand Single mode fiber OS2 can carry signal 100km or more. Fiber optic patch cables are distinquished by color. OM4 has Aqua color, OM5 has Green color, but OS2 has Yellow color jacket. Edge Optic cables patch cables are offered in two Jacket material types LSZH and OFNP.

show blocks helper

Select needed Tx Wavelength:

Select Line Transmission protocol:

Product Maximum Distance:

Product Media Type:

Product Connectors:

Product Temperature Range:

Compatible Vendor Name:

Interface Type:

Product Connector A:

  • 8 LC Male
  • 2 SC Male

Product Connector B:

  • 8 LC Male
  • 2 SC Male

Product Fiber count:

  • 2 1 (Simplex)
  • 8 2 (duplex)

Product Fiber Type:

  • 3 OM4 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 2 OM5 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 5 OS2 9/125um Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)