MTP Trunk Cables

Our wide range of cost effective MTP Trunk Cables are widely used in telecom operator equipment rooms, data centers and corporate networks. These cables provide exceptional high density transmission performance and low signal losses.Fiber optic trunk cables are cables with MPO/MTP connectors on both ends. This ensures that connections can be build more quickly if compared to cable splicing. MPO cable consist of array with optical fibers, this allows to increase cabling density and ensure maximum port bandwidth utilization. Edge Optic trunk cables are offered both in single mode (OS2) and multi mode (OM4, OM5) fiber variations. With 12 or 24 fibers for 40G -100G-200G-400G applications. Edge Optic trunk cables are offered in two Jacket material types LSZH and OFNP. And are available in various lengths – ranging from 1 to 50 meters.

show blocks helper

Select needed Tx Wavelength:

Select Line Transmission protocol:

Product Maximum Distance:

Product Media Type:

Product Connectors:

Product Temperature Range:

Compatible Vendor Name:

Interface Type:

Product Connector A:

  • 6 MPO Female
  • 6 MTP Female

Product Connector B:

  • 6 MPO Female
  • 6 MTP Female

Product Fiber count:

  • 6 12
  • 6 24

Product Fiber Type:

  • 4 OM4 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 4 OM5 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • 4 OS2 9/125um Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)