100GBASE-SR4

Arista compatible 100GBASE-SR4 100G QSFP28 Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Arista compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: / 850 nm.
  • Media Type: 4 Lanes of MMF
  • Optical Budget: 1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance: 100 m (OM4) / 70 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate: 103.125-112Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 100G-QSFP28-100-AR

60.96

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, , ,

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

    100GBASE-SR4 is Arista Compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over four parallel pairs of multimode optical fiber providing four independent optical communication lanes. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100m distance using OM4 type multi-mode cable or 70m distance using OM3 type cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality 4 x VCSEL transmitters which operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm and 4 x 850 nm PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Arista 100GBASE-SR4 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MPO 12 connector. QSFP28 support up to 112 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps) and OTU4 4l1-9D1F (112 Gbps). Arista 100GBASE-SR4 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Arista compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Arista networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Arista platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to QSFP MSA industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-100 QSFP Datasheet

Arista Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-100. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Arista equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-100-AR, where AR means Arista Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 100G-QSFP28-100 product.

preloader