40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101

Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 compatible 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable
  • Compatibility: Brocade compatible
  • Tx/Rx: 850 nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Lenght: 1m
  • Data Rate: 2.125-41.2 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1.5W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-AOC-QSFP-SFP-1-BR

92.66

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-AOC-QSFP-SFP Datasheet

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable is based on our product 40G-AOC-QSFP-SFP. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Brocade equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-AOC-QSFP-SFP-1-BR, where BR means Brocade Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-AOC-QSFP-SFP product.

# Product Description

40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 is Brocade compatible 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable, operating over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable is equipped with MSA standard compatible QSFP+ transceiver assembly at one end of cable and SFP+ assembly at each end of four breakouts. 40G Active optical breakout cable uses 4 x 850nm VCSEL transmitters and 4 x PIN photo-detector receivers operating over 4 parallel data lanes of OM3 MMF cable. Brocade 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable supports 2.125-41.2 Gbps data rate and such applications as 4 x InfiniBand QDR (32Gbps)|4 x InfiniBand DDR (16Gbps)|4 x InfiniBand SDR (8Gbps)|40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps)|10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps). Most popular applications of 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable are cost effective close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, interconnecting LAN or SAN applications with speeds up to 40G.

    40G Active Optical Breakout Cable is CE/RoHS certified and it is compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Brocade compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable with latest platforms of Brocade networking equipment, which allows us to encode Active Optical Breakout Cable EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Brocade platforms. However, our 40G Active Optical Breakout Cable complies with QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8436 and SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF 8432 as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do parameter measurements and Active Optical Cable EEPROM memory data validation tests.