FTLC8221SCNM

Finisar compatible FTLC8221SCNM 100G CFP2 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable
  • Compatibility: Finisar compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: 850 nm.
  • Rx Wavelength: 850 nm.
  • Media Type: 10 Paralel Lanes of Double Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance: 100m
  • Data Rate: 103.1 to 112 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-CFP2-100-FI

746.46

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-CFP2-100 CFP2 Datasheet

Finisar Compatible FTLC8221SCNM CFP2 Module is based on our product 100G-CFP2-100. When You will order it will be encoded with Finisar code and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-CFP2-100-FI, where FI means Finisar Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 100G-CFP2-100 product.

# Product Description

   Finisar compatible FTLC8221SCNM is CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver, operating over 10 Paralel Lanes of Double Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF.) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 100m distance.However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm. and 850 nm. PIN photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Finisar compatible FTLC8221SCNM CFP2 (C (centum) Form Factor Pluggable operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO interface. CFP2 support 103.1 to 112 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), OTU4 (112Gbps). Finisar FTLC8221SCNM compatible CFP2 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and backhaul 100G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. Finisar is one of leading OEM manufacturer in our industry and their products are used by many equipment manufacturers. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Finisar compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Finisar products. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to CFP2 MSA industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader