25G-SFP28-100

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Module: 25G-SFP28-100

# Key Highlights
  • Type:SFP28
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850 nm. / 850 nm.
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:2.6 dB
  • Max. Distance:100m
  • Data Rate:8.5-28.1 Gbps
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 25G-SFP28-100

25.37

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, , , , , , ,

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    25G-SFP28-100 is a 25GBASE-SR Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP28 (Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 2.6 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100 m over OM4 multi-mode fiber, or 70 m over OM3 multi-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter for comfort of identification that is calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 25G-SFP28-100 uses top quality VSCEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) transmitter and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receiver. 25G-SFP28-100 25GBASE-SR supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 25G-SFP28-100 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. 25G-SFP28-100 25GBASE-SR SFP28 support 8.5-28.1 Gbps data rate and is designed for 25G Ethernet (25.78 Gbps) and 10G Ethernet (10.31 Gbps) applications. 25G-SFP28-100 SFP28 Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Internet Service Provider (ISP) Access and Metro Networks Data Center Core Networks and Enterprise Campus Networks.

    25G-SFP28-100 25GBASE-SR SFP28 transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 25G-SFP28-100 is fully compliant to SFF-8431 and SFF-8472 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3by 25 Gb/s specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 25GBASE-SR SFP28 transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements.