400G-QSFP-DD-2.1

MSA Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD Module: 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm
  • Laser: EML
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 4dB
  • Max. Distance: 2km
  • Data Rate: 425 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 12W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1-MS

1,119.69

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 is a 400GBASE-FR4 Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density) Transceiver designed for operation over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. On the transmission side module converts 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 PAM4 (Pulse-Amplitude Modulation) electrical input channels (each 53.125Gbps) into 4 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 CWDM optical signals. Reversely the opposite is done on the receiving side, module converts 4 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 CWDM optical signals into 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 electrical inputs. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 2 km distance over OS2 single-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter for comfort of identification that is calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 uses top quality Quad channel EML driver and EML lasers together with an optical multiplexer (CWDM lines:1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm) transmitter and 400Gb/s PIN photodiode array receiver. 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 400GBASE-FR4 supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface.

400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD support up to 425 Gbps data rate and is designed for 400G Ethernet application. 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 QSFP-DD Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s
networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 is fully compliant to QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA), 100G Lambda MSA 400G-FR4, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs 400 Gbps specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.