400G-QSFP-DD-40

MSA Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD Module: 400G-QSFP-DD-40

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1273, 1277, 1282, 1286, 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309 nm
  • Laser: EML
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 18dB
  • Max. Distance: 40km
  • Data Rate: 425 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 15.4W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 400G-QSFP-DD-40

5,027.40

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

8 LAN-WDM lanes (1273 nm, 1277 nm, 1282 nm, 1286 nm, 1295 nm, 1300 nm, 1304 nm, 1309 nm)

RX Wavelength:

8 LAN-WDM lanes (1273 nm, 1277 nm, 1282 nm, 1286 nm, 1295 nm, 1300 nm, 1304 nm, 1309 nm)

Minimum Optical Budget:

18 dB

Maximum Distance:

40km

Supported Data Rate:

425 Gbps

Supported Applications:

400G Ethernet (412.5Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Transmitter Type:

EML Laser

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-0.6 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

5.6 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

6 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-18.6 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

-4.4 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

10 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤15.4W

Power:

+3.3V

Compliance:

400GBASE-ER8, CMIS V4.0, IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP-DD MSA, RoHS-6, CE

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

400G-QSFP-DD-40 is a 400GBASE-ER8 Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density) Transceiver designed for operation over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. On the transmission side QSFP-DD ER8 converts 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 PAM4 (Pulse-Amplitude Modulation) electrical input channels (each 53.125Gbps) into 8 Single Lambda 50G PAM4 LAN-WDM optical signals which are multiplexed for transmission over single fiber. Reversely the opposite is done on the receiving side, optical signal is received and demultiplexed and then QSFP-DD ER8 transceiver converts 8 Single Lambda 50G PAM4 LAN-WDM optical signals into 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 electrical inputs. QSFP-DD ER8 has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 18 dB. However, distance is just an indicative parameter for comfort of identification that is calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 400G-QSFP-DD-40 uses top quality Octa channel EML driver and EML lasers together with an optical multiplexer (8 LAN WDM lines: 1273.54, 1277.89, 1282.26, 1286.66, 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm) transmitter and 400Gb/s PIN photodiode array receiver.

400G-QSFP-DD-40 supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 400G-ER8 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has a Double LC interface. 400GBASE ER8 QSFP-DD supports up to 425 Gbps data rate and is designed for 400G Ethernet application. 400G-ER8 QSFP-DD Double Fiber optical transceiver is a multi-purpose module used in a number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 400G-ER8 is fully compliant to QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs 400 Gbps specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 400GBASE ER8 QSFP-DD transceivers in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact us.