3HE09498AA

Alcatel (Nokia) Compatible 3HE09498AA CFP4 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:CFP4
  • Compatibility:Alcatel (Nokia) Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm (LAN WDM)
  • Media Type: Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 6.3 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 103.1 to 112 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-CFP4-10-AL

995.28

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-CFP4-10 CFP4

Alcatel (Nokia) Compatible 3HE09498AA CFP4 Module is based on our product 100G-CFP4-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Alcatel (Nokia) equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-CFP4-10-AL, where AL means Alcatel (Nokia) Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-CFP4-10 product.

# Product Description

Alcatel (Nokia) compatible 3HE09498AA is CFP4 (C = 100 in Roman numerals; Centum F = Form Factor; P = Pluggable; 4th generation) optical transceiver, designed to support 100G Ethernet (100GBASE-LR4) and 112G OTN according ITU-T G.959.1 applications using four parallel LAN WDM separated data lanes on each direction. 3HE09498AA operating over two-fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.3 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 10 km distance, however, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. For each direction this transceiver use 4xEML laser transmitters operating at 1310 band separated by wavelengths (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) and 4 x PIN photodiode receivers for each data lane. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 3HE09498AA operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. CFP4 LR4 100G transceiver support 103.1 Gbps – 112 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Base LR4 for LAN and 112G OTU-4 for OTN WAN. Most popular applications for CFP4 LR4 100G is LAN Ethernet connections for Datacom and optical transport networking (OTN).

Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. Our product EEPROM memory will be coded with necessary information to fully meet Alcatel (Nokia) compatibility and will work seamlessly with platforms which support Alcatel (Nokia) products. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to CFP4 MSA industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader