25G-AOC-SFP28

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP28/SFP28 25G Active Optical Cable

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 25G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Tx/Rx: 850nm
  • Max. Distance: 100 m
  • Data Rate: 10.31-25.78 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 25G-AOC-SFP28

46.98110.04

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

DAC Cable Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Maximum Distance:

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Power:

Power Consumption:

MTBF:

Compliance:

, , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    25G-AOC-SFP28 is Multi Vendor (MSA) compatible 25G Active Optical Cable, operating over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), designed with total interconnection length up to 100 meter. 25G Active Optical Cable is equipped with MSA standard compatible SFP28 transceiver assembly at each end of cable and optical fiber which is permanently linked to the SFP28 connector delivering consistent link length. 25G Active optical cable uses 850nm VCSEL transmitter and PIN photo-detector receiver operating over OM3 MMF cable. Multi Vendor (MSA) compatible 25G-AOC-SFP28 25G Active Optical Cable supports 10.31-25.78 Gbps data rate and such applications as 25G Ethernet (25.78 Gbps). Most popular applications of 25G Active Optical Cable are cost effective close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, interconnecting LAN or SAN applications with speeds up to 25G.

    25G Active Optical Cable is CE/RoHS certified and it is compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Multi Vendor (MSA) compatible 25G-AOC-SFP28 25G Active Optical Cable with latest platforms of Cisco networking equipment, which allows us to encode Active Optical Cable EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Cisco platforms. However, our 25G Active Optical Cable complies with SFP28 Multi Source Agreement SFF-8432 as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do parameter measurements and Active Optical Cable EEPROM memory data validation tests. For Active Optical Cables there can be situations where custom interconnection solutions are required, where one end of the cable is used in one Brand equipment while other end of the cable is used in another Brand equipment and special coding needs to be used at the each side of the cable end for smooth interconnection. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.