AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M

AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M Arista Compatible 40G QSFP 15M AOC

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 40G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Arista compatible
  • Tx/Rx: 850 nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Lenght: 15m
  • Data Rate: 2.125-41.2 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1.5W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-AOC-QSFP-15-AR

106.61

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

DAC Cable Type:

OM3

TX Wavelength:

850 nm.

RX Wavelength:

850 nm.

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Maximum Distance:

15m

Supported Data Rate:

2.125-41.2 Gbps

Supported Applications:

4 x InfiniBand QDR (32Gbps), 4 x InfiniBand DDR (16Gbps), 4 x InfiniBand SDR (8Gbps), 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

QSFP

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Power Consumption:

1.5W

MTBF:

1 000 000 Hours

Compliance:

CE, IEEE 802.3ba, QDR InfiniBand, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

Transceiver Type:

DAC

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-AOC-QSFP Datasheet

Arista Compatible AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M 40G Active Optical Cable is based on our product 40G-AOC-QSFP. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Arista equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-AOC-QSFP-15-AR, where AR means Arista Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-AOC-QSFP product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Arista AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M Active Optical Cable is based on our 40G-AOC-QSFP-15 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. This 15 meter 40G Active Optical Cable is equipped with MSA standard QSFP+ compatible transceiver assembly at each end of cable and uses Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) Optical Cable in between the assembly unit. This compatible cable is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The cable chipset supports data rates ranging from 10.31-41.25 Gbps and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose cable that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, cost effective, high speed and close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators, data centers or enterprise networks are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Arista AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Arista networking equipment, allowing us to encode cable EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Arista platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.