100G-CFP-40

MSA Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 CFP Module: 100G-CFP-40

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 100GBASE-ER4 CFP
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm.
  • Laser: LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 18dB
  • Max. Distance: 40km
  • Data Rate: 103.125-111.81 Gbps
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 9W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-CFP-40-MS

3,219.00

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Transmit Power Per Lane (Min):

-2.9dBm

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-20.9 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

,

Compliance:

, , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

100G-CFP-40 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 CFP (Centum Form Factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber with four independent optical communication lanes, separated from each other using LAN WDM technology. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 18 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 40 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 100G-CFP-40 uses cooled 4×27.95Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) laser transmitters and 4×27.95Gb/s PIN ROSA receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 100G-CFP-40 module requires Single 3.3V Power Supply and has less then 9W power consumption. Module operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range, and has double LC connectors.

100GBASE-ER4 CFP support up to 103.125-111.81 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), Optical Transport Network OTU4 4I1-9D1F (111.81Gbps). 100G-CFP-40 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks, Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections.

100G-CFP-40 is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 100GBASE-ER4 CFP Transceiver is fully compliant to CFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4. Consequently compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 100GBASE-ER4 CFP transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.