CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m

CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m Check Point Compatible 40G QSFP 150M Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP
  • Compatibility: Check Point Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 850 nm. / 850 nm.
  • Media Type: 4 Paralel Lanes of Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF.)
  • Optical Budget: 1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance: 150 m (OM4)/100 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate: 39.81-44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-QSFP-150-CP

24.02

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

4 Lanes of MMF

TX Wavelength:

850 nm.

RX Wavelength:

850 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

1.9 dB

Maximum Distance:

150m

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

MTP/MPO

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

20 nm (840-860 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

20 nm (840-860 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -7.6 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -1.0 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -9.5 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 2.4 dBm

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Compliance:

802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4, CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-150 QSFP Datasheet

Check Point Compatible CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m is based on our product 40G-QSFP-150. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Check Point equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-QSFP-150-CP, where CP means Check Point Compatible. Above You can download the datasheet of our 40G-QSFP-150.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m QSFP+ transceiver is based on our 40G-QSFP-150 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 100 meters over OM3 type fiber or 150 meters over OM4 or higher MMF category fiber. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m compatible transceiver uses a high-quality VSCEL Laser transmitter operating at 850 nm nominal wavelength and a 850 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a MTP/MPO connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from up to 44.8 Gbps and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-100m module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Check Point networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Check Point platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.