XCVR-Q10V31

Ciena compatible XCVR-Q10V31 100G QSFP28 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Ciena Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm
  • Laser:EML LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:6.6 dB
  • Max. Distance:10km
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-10-CN

351.18

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-10 QSFP Datasheet

Ciena Compatible XCVR-Q10V31 QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Ciena equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-10-CN, where CN means Ciena Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-10 product.

# Product Description

XCVR-Q10V31 is Ciena Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber with four independent optical communication lanes, separated from each other using LAN WDM technology. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.6 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 10 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Ciena compatible XCVR-Q10V31 uses cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) laser transmitters and 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. Module operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connectors. XCVR-Q10V31 compatible module support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). XCVR-Q10V31 compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections.

To ensure compatibility we have tested Ciena compatible XCVR-Q10V31 Transceiver in latest platforms of Ciena networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Ciena platforms. Transceiver is also fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and IEEE 802.3bm standard. Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards.