DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW Cisco Compatible 10G 10KM SMF SFP+ module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP+
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 6 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10GFC-SFP-10-CI

12.01

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

6 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

1.0625-10.52 Gbps

Supported Applications:

10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

100 nm (1260-1360 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

100 nm (1260-1360 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

-8 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

-0.5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-14 dBm

Receiver Overload:

0.5 dBm

Dispersion:

70-100 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, RoHS, SFF-8431, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

SFP+

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10GFC-SFP-10 SFP+ Datasheet

Cisco Compatible DS-SFP-FC4G-LW SFP+ Module is based on our product 10GFC-SFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Cisco equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10GFC-SFP-10-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10GFC-SFP-10 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW SFP+ transceiver is based on our 10GFC-SFP-10 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 10 km. Howev359er, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW compatible transceiver uses a high-quality DFB Laser transmitter operating at 1310 nm nominal wavelength and a 1310 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 1.0625-10.52 Gbps and such applications as 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Data Center Fibre Channel infrastructure, SAN Networking backwards compatible with 8G and 4G Fibre Channel, and other optical links. are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with SFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8432 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Cisco networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Cisco platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.