FTL4C3QE2C

FTL4C3QE2C Finisar Compatible 40GE 4x10G LM4 CWDM QSFP Optical Transceiver Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Finisar compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 4.5 dB (SMF) / 2.5 dB (MMF)
  • Max. Distance: 150m, 2km
  • Data Rate: 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature: Commercial 0°-75°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-QSFP-2.1-FI

90.09

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Maximum Distance:

2km

Transceiver Type:

QSFP

TX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

4.5 dB (SMF) / 2.5 dB (MMF)

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Commercial 0°C to 75°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane SMF: -7 dBm / MMF: -7 dBm

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane SMF: 2.3 dBm / MMF: 2.3 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane SMF: -11.5 dBm / MMF: -9.5 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane SMF: 2.3 dBm / MMF: 2.3 dBm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-2.1 QSFP Universal Datasheet

Finisar Compatible FTL4C3QE2C QSFP Universal Module is based on our product 40G-QSFP-2.1. When You will order it will be encoded with Finisar code and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-QSFP-2.1-FI, where FI means Finisar Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-QSFP-2.1 product.

# Product Description

FTL4C3QE2C Finisar Compatible is QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4.5 dB (SMF) / 2.5 dB (MMF), with in most cases is enough to reach about 150m, 2km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. FTL4C3QE2C compatible transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter operating at nominal wavelength 1310 nm. and 1310 nm. PIN photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Finisar compatible FTL4C3QE2C QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) operates in Commercial 0°-75°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. QSFP Universal support 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). Finisar FTL4C3QE2C compatible QSFP Universal optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 40G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

FTL4C3QE2C Finisar compatible Transceiver is based on our 40G-QSFP-2.1 product, which is fully compliant with QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 standard, product safety standards and is CE/RoHS certified. We perform compatibility tests for FTL4C3QE2C Finisar compatible Transceiver with the most recent Finisar networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Finisar platforms! Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on our products. Feel free to Contact us – We will gladly learn about your needs and provide you with the best alternative of FTL4C3QE2C!