25GFH-SFP28-40RX

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 25G RX Only eCPRI SFP28 Module: 25GFH-SFP28-40RX

# Key Highlights
  • Type:SFP28
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:na / 1310 nm.
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Single LC
  • Optical Budget:Receiver Sensitivity (Min) -19 dBm
  • Max. Distance:40km
  • Data Rate:8.5-28.1 Gbps
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 25GFH-SFP28-40RX

134.36

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, , , , , , ,

Compliance:

, , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    25GFH-SFP28-40RX is a 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI (enhanced CPRI) / CPRI Fronthaul Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP28 (Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver. As global online traffic is asymmetrical – especially this statement is valid nowadays when biggest share of global traffic is video streaming, there is much more downlink traffic then uplink. To address this challenge and help engineers design networks more cost efficiently 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI comes in play. 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI doesn’t have Transmitter, it only has APD receiver comparing to classical 25GE-ER eCPRI module which has both components. 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI operates over Single Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. Module has guaranteed average receiver sensitivity (Min) -19 dBm, which in most cases is enough to reach 40 km over OS2 fiber. 25GFH-SFP28-40RX 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI / CPRI supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 25GFH-SFP28-40RX operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Single LC interface. 25GFH-SFP28-40RX 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI / CPRI SFP28 support 8.5-28.1 Gbps data rate and eCPRI / CPRI Option 10 (24.33 Gbps), CPRI Option 9 (12.165 Gbps), CPRI Option 8 (10.138 Gbps), CPRI option 7 (9.830 Gbps) applications. 25GFH-SFP28-40RX SFP28 Single Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Mobile Carrier Networks, thus 5G fronthaul and O-RAN (open radio access network) applications to address traffic asymmetry challenge, and as well can be used in networking scenarios where Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) is performed.

    25GFH-SFP28-40RX 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI / CPRI SFP28 transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 25GFH-SFP28-40RX is fully compliant to SFF-8431 and SFF-8472 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), eCPRI, CPRI and IEEE 802.3by 25 Gb/s specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 25GE ER Rx Only eCPRI / CPRI SFP28 transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements.