841716-B21

841716-B21 Compatible HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: HPE Compatible
  • Tx Wavelength: Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm
  • Rx Wavelength: Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Optical Budget: 2 dB
  • Max. Distance: 150m
  • Data Rate: 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
  • Short Name: HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional compatible transceiver
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-40G-QSFP-150-HP

253.73

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

Maximum Distance:

150m

Transceiver Type:

QSFP

TX Wavelength:

Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm

RX Wavelength:

Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

2 dB

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

36nm (Ch1:832-868nm and Ch2: 882-918nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

36nm (Ch1:882-918nm and Ch2:832-868nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -4 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -6 dB

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 3 dB

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Compliance:

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 QSFP 40GBASE-SR-BiDi Datasheet

HPE Compatible 841716-B21 QSFP 40GBASE-SR-BiDi Module is based on our product BIDI-40G-QSFP-150. When You will order it will be encoded with HPE code and it will be labeled with part number: BIDI-40G-QSFP-150-HP, where HPE means HPE Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible HPE 841716-B21 (HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver) module is based on our BIDI-40G-QSFP-150 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 2 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 150 m (OM4)/100 m (OM3). However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our HPE 841716-B21 compatible transceiver uses a high-quality VSCEL Laser transmitter operating at Ch1:850nm; Ch2:900nm nominal wavelength and a Ch1:900nm; Ch2:850nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 39.81-44.8 Gbps and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible HPE 841716-B21 (HPE 40Gb QSFP+ Bidirectional Transceiver) module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of HPE networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in HPE platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

preloader