JD121A

JD121A Compatible HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type: XFP
  • Compatibility: HPE Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1550 nm. / 1550 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 14 dB
  • Max. Distance: 40 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
  • Short Name: HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER compatible transceiver
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10G-XFP-40-HP

96.10

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , , , , , , , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , ,

Transceiver Type:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G-XFP-40 XFP Datasheet

HPE Compatible JD121A XFP Module is based on our product 10G-XFP-40. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with HPE equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10G-XFP-40-HP, where HPE means HPE Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10G-XFP-40 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible HPE JD121A XFP transceiver is based on our 10G-XFP-40 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 15 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 40 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our HPE JD121A compatible transceiver uses a high-quality EML Laser transmitter operating at 1550 nm nominal wavelength and a 1550 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible HPE X135 10G XFP LC ER Transceiver has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 1.24-11.32 Gbps and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps), STM-16 (2.488 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps), ODU0. It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible HPE JD121A module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with XFP (MSA) XFP industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of HPE networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in HPE platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.