JL290A

JL290A HPE compatible X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m AOC

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 10G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: HPE compatible
  • Tx/Rx: 850 nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Lenght: 7m
  • Data Rate: 1.0625-10.52 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10G-AOC-SFP-7-HP

21.02

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

DAC Cable Type:

OM3

TX Wavelength:

850 nm.

RX Wavelength:

850 nm.

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Maximum Distance:

7m

Supported Data Rate:

1.0625-10.52 Gbps

Supported Applications:

CPRI option 3 (2.458 Gbp, 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps), 8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps), 4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps), 2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps), CPRI option 2 (1228.8 Mbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

SFP+

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Power Consumption:

1W

MTBF:

1 000 000 Hours

Compliance:

CE, RoHS, SFF-8431, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

DAC

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G-AOC-SFP Datasheet

HPE Compatible JL290A 10G Active Optical Cable is based on our product 10G-AOC-SFP. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with HPE equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10G-AOC-SFP-7-HP, where HP means HPE Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10G-AOC-SFP product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible HPE JL290A HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable is based on our 10G-AOC-SFP-7 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. This 7 meter 10G Active Optical Cable is equipped with MSA standard SFP+ compatible transceiver assembly at each end of cable and uses Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) Optical Cable in between the assembly unit. This cable is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The cable chipset supports data rates ranging from 1.25-10.31 Gbps and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the cable will be used, and it supported applications as well as cable speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our cable will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose cable that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, cost effective, high speed and close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators, data centers or enterprise networks are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible HPE JL290A HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with SFP+ Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8432 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this cable with the most recent platforms of HPE networking equipment, allowing us to encode cable EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in HPE platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

preloader