SPTSBP2PMCXX

Intel compatible SPTSBP2PMCXX 100G QSFP28 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-PSM4 & IR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Intel Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:1310nm/1310nm
  • Laser:DML
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:MTP/MPO
  • Optical Budget:8 dB
  • Max. Distance:500m / 2km
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-2-IN

176.18

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-2 QSFP Datasheet

Intel Compatible SPTSBP2PMCXX QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-2. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Intel equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-2-IN, where IN means Intel Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-2 product.

# Product Description

SPTSBP2PMCXX is Intel Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4/IR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver designed for operation over single-mode optical fiber. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 8 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 2 km distance using single-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. SPTSBP2PMCXX compatible module uses cooled 25Gb/s DML (1310 nm) laser transmitters and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. Module operates in standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double MTP/MPO connector. SPTSBP2PMCXX compatible module support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). SPTSBP2PMCXX compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module which can be used in various scenarios in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core
Networks.

To ensure compatibility we have tested Intel compatible SPTSBP2PMCXX Transceiver in latest platforms of Intel networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Intel platforms. Transceiver is also fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), 100G PSM4 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm standards. Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards.